As the 2020 season is now behind us, the Conference USA All-Conference list came out on Monday, with members of the UTEP football team recognized in various categories.

 

Stellar wideout Jacob Cowing and defensive end Praise Amaewhule were named to the Second Team All C-USA list. Similarly, running back Deion Hankins and offensive lineman Jeremiah Byers were named to the All-Freshman Team.

Eight different players were honorable mentions on the list, featuring Hankins, OL Bobby DeHaro, OL Andrew Meyer, WR/PR Justin Garrett, DT Keenan Stewart, LB Stephen Forester, DB Justin Prince and KR Duron Lowe.

2nd Team All C-USA 

  • Jacob Cowing (sophomore, WR) - 691 receiving yards, three touchdowns; averaged 16.8 yards per receptions; ranked 2nd in C-USA for receiving yards and receiving yards per game.
  • Praise Amaewhule (sophomore, DE) - Ranked 2nd in sacks (7) and sacks per game (0.88); ranked 7th in FBS for total sacks; finished with 19 total tackles, 8.0 tackles for loss, 7.0 sacks, four QB hurries, a forced fumble, fumble recovery and nine pass breakups.

All C-USA Freshman 

  • Deion Hankins (redshirt freshman, RB) - 1st in C-USA and 2nd in FBS for rushing touchdowns by a freshman (9); Ended with 121 carries for 592 yards, averaging 84.6 rushing yards per game and 4.89 yards per carry.
  • Jeremiah Byers (freshman, RT) - Played in six games and made two starts; helped UTEP rank 3rd in C-USA for sacks allowed/tackles for loss allowed

Honorable Mention

  • Bobby DeHaro (junior, LG) - Started all eight games for the Miners at left guard
  • Andrew Meyer (sophomore, OL) - Started all eight games for the Miners
  • Keenan Stewart (sophomore, DT) - 34 total tackles, 20 solo tackles
  • Justin Garrett (senior, WR/PR) - 38 receptions for 510 receiving yards and three touchdowns
  • Stephen Forester (senior, LB) - 62 total tackles, 5.0 tackles for loss, 1.0 sack and one fumble recovery
  • Justin Prince (senior, S) - 37 total tackles, 19 solo tackles and one sack
  • Duron Lowe (senior, KR) - 292 kickoff return yards with an average of 32.4 yards per return and a 100-yard return for a touchdown

FIRST TEAM
OFFENSE

QB- Grant Wells, R-Fr., Marshall
RB- Brenden Knox, R-Jr., Marshall
RB- Sincere McCormick, So., UTSA
OL- Kody Russey, R-Sr., Louisiana Tech
OL- Cain Madden, R-Sr., Marshall
OL- Josh Ball, R-Sr., Marshall
OL- Colby Ragland, R-Sr., UAB
OL- Sidney Wells, Sr., UAB
TE- Xavier Gaines, R-Sr., Marshall
WR- Jaelon Darden, Sr., North Texas
WR- Austin Trammell, Sr., Rice
WR- Austin Watkins, Jr., R-Sr., UAB

DEFENSE
DT- Milton Williams, R-Jr., Louisiana Tech
DT- Dion Novil, Sr., North Texas
DE- Darius Hodge, R-Jr., Marshall
DE- Jordan Smith, R-Jr., UAB
DE- DeAngelo Malone, Sr., WKU
LB- Tavante Beckett, R-Sr., Marshall
LB- Blaze Alldredge, Sr., Rice
LB- Kristopher Moll, Sr., UAB
DB- BeeJay Williamson, R-So., Louisiana Tech
DB- Steven Gilmore, Jr., Marshall
DB- Gregory Grate, Jr., Jr., Middle Tennessee
DB- Rashad Wisdom, So., UTSA

SPECIAL TEAMS
K- Hunter Duplessis, R-Sr., UTSA
P- Lucas Dean, So., UTSA
KR- Wayne Toussant, R-So., Louisiana Tech
PR- Talik Keaton, So., Marshall
LS – Jacob Fuqua, R-Sr., UAB

SECOND TEAM
OFFENSE
QB – Asher O’Hara, R-Jr., Middle Tennessee
RB- Spencer Brown, Sr., UAB
RB- Frank Gore, Jr., Fr., Southern Miss
OL- Alex Mollette, R-Sr., Marshall
OL- Jacob Brammer, R-Jr., North Texas
OL- Ahofitu Maka, Jr., UTSA
OL- Makai Hart, R-Jr., UTSA
OL- Spencer Burford, Jr., UTSA
OL- Jordan Meredith, R-Sr., WKU
TE- Jordan Myers, R-Sr., Rice
TE- Hayden Pittman, R.Sr., UAB
WR- Victor Tucker, R-Jr., Charlotte
WR- Adrian Hardy, R-Sr., Louisiana Tech
WR- Jacob Cowing, So., UTEP

DEFENSE
DT- Jamare Edwards, R-Jr., Marshall
DT- Antonio Moultrie, R-Jr., UAB
DE- Leighton McCarthy, R-Sr., Florida Atlantic
DE- Praise Amaewhule, R-So., UTEP
LB- Trey Baldwin, R-Sr., Louisiana Tech
LB- Tyler Grubbs, Fr., Louisiana Tech
LB- Hayes Maples, R-So., Southern Miss
LB- Noah Wilder, R-Jr., UAB
DB- Nazeeh Johnson, R-Sr., Marshall
DB- Brontae Harris, R-Sr., UAB
DB- TD Marshall, R-Sr., UAB
DB- Devon Key, R-Sr., WKU
DB- Dionté Ruffin, Sr., WKU

SPECIAL TEAMS
K- Brayden Narveson, R-So., WKU
P- John Haggerty, R-So., WKU
KR- Lexington Joseph, So., FIU
PR- Smoke Harris, R-So., Louisiana Tech
LS- Reeves Blankenship, R-Jr., Louisiana Tech

HONORABLE MENTION
OFFENSE
QB – Chris Reynolds, R-Jr., Charlotte
QB – Mike Collins, Gr., Rice
QB – Frank Harris, R-Jr., UTSA
RB – Aaron McAllister, R-Sr., Charlotte
RB – D’Vonte Price, Sr., FIU
RB – Israel Tucker, R-Sr., Louisiana Tech
RB – DeAndre Torrey, Sr., North Texas
RB – Deion Hankins, R-Fr., UTEP
OL – Jaelin Fisher, R-Sr., Charlotte
OL – Shane McGough, R-Sr., FIU
OL – Abraham Delfin, R-Jr., Louisiana Tech
OL – Joshua Mote, R-Jr., Louisiana Tech
OL – Robert Jones, Sr., Middle Tennessee
OL – Anterrious Gray, R-Jr., North Texas
OL – Manase Mose, R-Jr., North Texas
OL – Clay Servin, R-So., Rice
OL – Jovaun Woolford, Gr., Rice
OL – Shea Baker, R-Jr., Rice
OL – Arvin Fletcher, R-Sr., Southern Miss
OL – Khalique Washington, Sr., Southern Miss
OL – Matthew Trehern, R-Jr., UAB
OL – Andrew Meyer, R-So., UTEP
OL – Bobby DeHaro, R-Jr., UTEP
OL – Cole Spencer, R-Jr., WKU
OL – Mason Brooks, Jr., WKU
TE – Jason Pirtle, R-Sr., North Texas
TE – Gerrit Prince, R-Sr., UAB
TE – Leroy Watson, Sr., UTSA
TE – Joshua Simon, So., WKU
WR – CeeJay Powell, R-Sr., Louisiana Tech
WR – Smoke Harris, R-So., Louisiana Tech
WR – Jarrin Pierce, R-Sr., Middle Tennessee
WR – Jake Bailey, So., Rice
WR – Jason Brownlee, Jr., Southern Miss
WR – Myron Mitchell, R-Sr., UAB
WR – Justin Garrett, R-Sr., UTEP
WR – Joshua Cephus, So., UTSA
WR – Zakhari Franklin, So., UTSA
WR – Xavier Lane, R-Sr., WKU

DEFENSE
DT – Timmy Horne, R-Sr., Charlotte
DT – Davon Strickland, R-So., FIU
DT – Jaylen Joyner, R-So., Florida Atlantic
DT – De’braylon Carroll, So., Rice
DT – Tahj Sykes, R-Jr., Southern Miss
DT – Tyree Turner, R-Sr., UAB
DT – Keenan Stewart, R-So., UTEP
DT – Brandon Matterson, Jr., UTSA
DT – Jaylon Haynes, Sr., UTSA
DT – Jeremy Darvin, R-Sr., WKU
DT – Ricky Barber, R-Fr., WKU
DE – Romeo McKnight, R-Sr., Charlotte
DE – Tyriq Harris, R-Sr., Charlotte
DE – Eric Kendzior, R-Sr., Louisiana Tech
DE – Lorenzo Dantzler, R-Sr., UTSA
LB – Tyler Murray, R-Jr., Charlotte
LB – Ahman Ross, R-Jr., Florida Atlantic
LB – Caliph Brice, Sr., Florida Atlantic
LB – Ezekiel Barnett, R-Sr., Louisiana Tech
LB – Eli Neal, So., Marshall
LB – KD Davis, Jr., North Texas
LB – Santrell Latham, R-Jr., Southern Miss
LB – Stephen Forester, R-Sr., UTEP
LB – Charles Wiley, Sr., UTSA
LB – Trevor Harmanson, R-Jr., UTSA
LB – Eli Brown, Gr., WKU
LB – Kyle Bailey, Sr., WKU
DB – Ben DeLuca, R-Sr., Charlotte
DB – Dorian Hall, R-Jr., FIU
DB – Josh Turner, R-Jr., FIU
DB – Richard Dames, Sr., FIU
DB – Rishard Dames, R-Jr., FIU
DB – Jordan Helm, R-Sr., Florida Atlantic
DB – Teja Young, R-So., Florida Atlantic
DB – Zyon Gilbert, Sr., Florida Atlantic
DB – Khalil Ladler, Gr., Louisiana Tech
DB – Zach Hannibal, R-Sr., Louisiana Tech
DB – Brandon Drayton, R-Sr., Marshall
DB – Makyle Sanders, Sr., North Texas
DB – Malik Shorts, R-So., Southern Miss
DB – Natrone Brooks, Jr., Southern Miss
DB – Tyler Barnes, Sr., Southern Miss
DB – Damon Miller, So., UAB
DB – Dy’Jonn Turner, Sr., UAB
DB – Will Boler, R-Jr., UAB
DB – Justin Prince, R-Jr., UTEP
DB – Corey Mayfield, Jr., Jr., UTSA
DB – Antwon Kincade, Sr., WKU
DB – Dominique Bradshaw, R-Jr., WKU
DB – Trae Meadows, R-Sr., WKU

SPECIAL TEAMS
K – Jacob Barnes, R-Fr., Louisiana Tech
K – Briggs Bourgeois, R-Jr., Southern Miss
K – Matt Quinn, R.Fr., UAB
P – Connor Bowler, R-Jr., Charlotte
P – Tommy Heatherly, Sr., FIU
P – Matt Hayball, R-So., Florida Atlantic
P – Bernardo Rodriguez, R-Jr., North Texas
KR – Deion Hair-Griffin, R-Sr., North Texas
KR – Austin Trammell, Sr., Rice
KR – Duron Lowe, R-Sr., UTEP
KR – Brennon Dingle, R-Sr., UTSA
PR – Jake Bailey, So., Rice
PR – Justin Garrett, R-Sr., UTEP
LS – Tommy Zozus, R-Jr., FIU
LS – Zach Appio, R-Jr., Marshall
LS – Nate Durham, R-Jr., North Texas
LS – Brody Butler, Fr., Middle Tennessee
LS – T.J. Harvey, R-So., Southern Miss
LS – Caleb Cantrell, R-Jr., UTSA
LS – Matt Baldeck, R.Jr., WKU
2020 C-USA FOOTBALL ALL-FRESHMAN TEAM

OFFENSE
QB- Grant Wells, Marshall
RB- Frank Gore, Jr., Southern Miss
RB- Deion Hankins, UTEP
OL- Dakota White, Louisiana Tech
OL- Dorian Hinton, Middle Tennessee
OL- Steven Losoya, Middle Tennessee
OL- Jeremy Byers, UTEP
OL- Demetris Allen, UTSA
TE- Taylor Thompson, Charlotte
TE- Jake Roberts, North Texas
WR- LaJohntay Wester, Florida Atlantic
WR- Nate Jefferson, FIU

DEFENSE
DT- Immanuel Bush, Marshall
DT- Christian Clayton, UTSA
DE- Gabriel Murphy, North Texas
DE- Grayson Murphy, North Texas
LB- Maki Carabin, Louisiana Tech
LB- Tyler Grubbs, Louisiana Tech
LB- Jamal Ligon, UTSA
DB- Cedric Woods, Louisiana Tech
DB- Quincy Riley, Middle Tennessee
DB- Upton Stout, North Texas
DB- Ken Robinson, UTSA

SPECIAL TEAMS
K- Jacob Barnes, Louisiana Tech
P- Charlie Mendes, Rice
KR- Jaylin Lane, Middle Tennessee
PR- LaJohntay Wester, Florida Atlantic
LS- Colby Garfield, Charlotte
LS- Brody Butler, Middle Tennessee